Collection and processing of personal data – (art.13.º, n.º 1, alínea a) do RGPD)

Personal data collected and processed by Wakeproject Azores, Lda. are the ones you voluntarily put on the form. The completion of the data indicated as mandatory is necessary for you to enjoy our services.

Data Protection Officer – (art.13.º, n.º 1, alínea b) do RGPD)

The contacts of the Data Protection Officer (EPD) of Wakeproject Azores, Lda are: wakeprojectazores@gmail.com.

Purpose of the processing of personal data – (art.13.º, n.º 1, alínea c) do RGPD)

The purposes of the processing of personal data are those inherent to the practice of wakeboarding, according to the commercial management and rules of Wakeproject Azores, Lda. (WPA). Specific purposes include: (i) management and control of the company's (WPA) activities and their clients, in particular, for the purpose of scheduling sessions, payments and liability waivers; (ii) sending communications and information relating to events and activities promoted and/or organized by WPA, as well as sending other WPA newsletters; (iii) registration and management of activities and/or events promoted, organized and/or distributed by WPA.

Legitimate interests – (art.13.º, n.º 1, alínea d) do RGPD)

These are the legitimate interests of Wakeproject Azores, Lda., in the context of its mission, development of its activities and compliance with its statutes and regulations, the processing of personal data provided by the holder himself or his representative, when minor, mentioned in the purposes of the processing of personal data.

Recipients of personal data – (art.13.º, n.º 1, alínea e) do RGPD)

For the purpose of the celebration of personal accident insurance, they may be transferred to the insurance company that Wakeproject Azores, Lda. has contracted, personal data, in particular: name, sex, VAT no., ID no., date of birth, nationality, address, email and mobile phone.

Data retention – (art.13.º, n.º 2, alínea a) do RGPD)

The data is retained by Wakeproject Azores, Lda. for the purposes described herein. The retention period has, unless expressly indicated to the contrary, time limit existing legitimacy of the WPA in its conservation for the maintenance of registration of practitioners, proof of detention of packs of sessions specific to the wakeboard activity and established partnerships.

Your rights – (art.13.º, n.º 2, alínea b) do RGPD)

To exercise your right of access to personal data, as well as its rectification or deletion, and the limitation of the processing, or the right to owe the processing, as well as the right to the portability of the data, contact us upon written request directed by Wakeproject Azores, Lda. in the care of the Data Protection Officer - Rua da Palma n.4, 9500-735 Ponta Delgada or for email wakeprojectazores@gmail.com.

Withdraw consent – (art.13.º, n.º 2, alínea c) do RGPD)

You may at any time exercise your right to withdraw your consent. The exercise of this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the prior consents given.

Complaint to the supervisory authority – (art.13.º, n.º 2, alínea d) do RGPD)

As the holder of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), supervisory authority in Portugal.

Communication of personal data – (art.13.º, n.º 2, alínea e) do RGPD)

The communication and provision of personal data is a necessary requirement to take benefit of our services. The non-completion of the fields marked as mandatory has the consequence of the inability to practice the sport in our facilities.

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is available for consultation at Privacy Policy